)

Wallet Privacy Policy

Safemoon Wallet Privacy Policy

Wallet EULA

Updated August 28, 2021

1. INTRODUCTION

Who are we?

We are SafeMoon, a company incorporated and registered in UTAH with registered address at 1022 W 2200 N Pleasant Grove, UT 84062 (“we” or “us”).

Where we decide the means or purpose of processing your personal data, we are the “data controller."

What’s this notice about?

This notice explains how we process your personal data as a data controller in relation to the SafeMoon Wallet (the “App”). We update this notice from time to time, so please check back in on a regular basis.

Please note that other websites or services not mentioned on the App are not operated by us, and you should refer to the privacy policies on those websites to understand how your personal data is being used.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, although these rights may be limited in some circumstances:

● Ask us to send a copy of your personal data to you or someone else

● Ask us to restrict, stop processing, or delete your personal data

● Object to our processing of your personal data

● Object to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

● Ask us to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

If we rely on consent to process data, or send direct marketing, you can withdraw consent by email to the address below.

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions concerning this notice, including how you can exercise your rights, please contact us at: [email protected]

If we can’t resolve your issue, you can also get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office:https://ico.org.uk/concerns
(or if you live in a European country other than the UK, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority in your country).

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE IT

Your data

How we use it

Sources and recipients

Service Data

Information that we collect about you in order to provide certain services via the App, including:

● Mnemonic phrase, unique device password, username and any additional optional information (such as a profile picture or avatar) you provide when creating a wallet on the App

● Information provided when making transactions via the App (including without limitation the fiat and Safe Moon account balances)

● Information relating to previous transactions made via the App (including without limitation "transactionHash", "blockHash", "blockNumber", "status", "type”, "nonce", "transactionIndex", "from", "to", "amount", "tokenSymbol", "createdAt" and "gasUsed")

● FCM tokens

● Information relating to your device

● Any personal information you provide to us in order for us to provide our services to you (including information you send us as part of your enquiries)

We process this information: (a) to respond to your enquiries; (b) to provide our services; and (c) to understand how you use the App in order to improve it.

Legal basis for this processing

● (a) and (c): Our legitimate interests of improving our services.

● (b): Entering or performing contracts with you.

More information

You may be required to provide us with certain information in order for us to provide our services to you.

Sources

We collect this data from you.

Recipients

We use Zendesk, Inc. (“Zendesk”) for logging tickets when bugs are reported. You can view Zendesk's privacy notice here:Privacy Policy (zendesk.co.uk).

We use Wyre Payments, Inc. (“Wyre”) to process any transactions made via the App. You can view Wyre’s privacy notice here:https://www.sendwyre.com/privacy-policy/

Marketing Data

Information that we collect in order to make suggestions and recommendations to you about: (i) news and updates relating to us, our partners, products, services and content; (ii) content, goods and services that may interest you; and (iii) other promotional activity and events we think may be of interest, including:

● Email address

● Other information collected and clearly identifiable to you at the point of your signing up to our marketing communications

Legal basis for this processing

If required by law, we rely upon your consent in order for us to undertake this data processing activity. You can revoke your consent at any time by letting us know, including by emailing us.

In some instances (such as with some of our existing customers) the law may permit us to process your personal data in order to send marketing communications on the basis of our legitimate interests, being our legitimate business interests in marketing our activities and promoting the success of our business and our websites, content, products and services. If the information is not of interest for you, you can opt-out at any time by letting us know, including by emailing us.

Sources

We collect this data from you.

Recipients

N/A

Technical Data

Information that we collect about the device on which you are using the App in order to tailor the delivery of the relevant services, including:

● Device type

● Geolocation data

We process this information: (a) to improve the delivery of our services; and (b) to understand how you use the App in order to improve it.

Legal basis for this processing

● (a) and (b): Our legitimate interests of improving our services.

Sources

We use Google’s services to collect this data from you when you use our services.

Recipients

Google in the USA collects and processes this information on our behalf.

3. COOKIES, ANALYTICS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, pixels and other technologies store and access data on your device to help websites and apps work. This table explains their purpose, how long they last, and who else can access their data. We get your consent to use them unless they’re essential for our sites, apps or services.

Most browsers allow control over cookies, for more information:Google Chrome|Microsoft Edge|Mozilla Firefox|Microsoft Internet Explorer|Opera|Apple Safari.

Cookie/data

Duration

Purpose

Access

_ga

_gat

_gid

Up to 8 hours

To collect information about how visitors interact with our services and generate reports to identify problems, understand how visitors use our services and improve them.

We use Google Analytics to set these cookies.

You can find out more about how Google uses data byclicking here.

You can opt-out here:Google Analytics.

4. STORAGE, TRANSFERS AND DISCLOSURE

Data retention

We hold personal data for as long as necessary bearing in mind the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period, we assess whether it is necessary to continue to retain information to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. To determine appropriate retention periods, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of unauthorised access, and legal requirements.

Storage & Transfers

Where we use data processors outside the UK and European Economic Area, and transfer personal data to a country which does not provide an adequate level of protection, we use contracts which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe and the UK. For more information drop us a line using the contact details at the start of this notice.

Disclosure

Other than as set out above, we may disclose your personal data:

● Where required by law, government, competent authorities or the courts or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and for the purposes of preventing crime and fraud (for example, we may share personal data with our professional advisors, investigators, or credit reference agencies).

● With members of our corporate group, suppliers and subcontractors, as necessary for the purposes set out in this notice.

● If involved in an investment, merger, acquisition, or sale of our organisation or assets, personal data we hold may be shared on the basis of the legitimate interests of us, our shareholders, customers and other parties to a transaction, unless those interests are outweighed by prejudicial impacts upon you.

SafeMoon Protocol

The SafeMoon Protocol is a community driven, fair launched DeFi Token. Three simple functions occur during each trade:
Reflection, LP Acquisition, & Burn.